CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B87745

Mr. Naresh Butani
JNB Apparel Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 3603
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from India.

Dear Mr. Butani:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #8004, is a girl's 100% cotton jumper. The garment is woven and features a square neck, shoulder straps measuring 1 1/2 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has a two button closure on each shoulder, a textile patch, depicting a cat, sewn to the front of the bodice, two front patch pockets below the gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #8004, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division